Day Two Schedule

Please note schedule is subject to change. Follow the event on Twitter with #climateUC.

7:30-8:30 a.m.

All Electric BYD Shuttle Buses from Estancia/Sheraton hotels and UC San Diego Parking Lot P102 to Scripps Seaside Forum

8 a.m.

Registration and Light Breakfast

8:25 a.m.

Welcome to Day Two
Pradeep K. Khosla, Chancellor, UC San Diego

8:30 a.m.

Keynote
Janet Napolitano, President, University of California

8:40 a.m.

Keynote: “Global Actions: Paris and Beyond” (via Live Stream with Q&A)
Achim Steiner, Executive Director, United Nations Environment Programme and Under-Secretary-General, United Nations

9 a.m.

Keynote
Mario Molina, Nobel Laureate and Distinguished Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry, UC San Diego

9:20 a.m.

Top Ten Scalable Solutions from the University of California
V. Ramanathan, Distinguished Professor of Atmospheric and Climate Sciences, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UC San Diego and Chair of the Summit

9:40 a.m.

Keynote
Ellen Williams, Director, ARPA-E, U.S. Department of Energy

10 a.m.

Climate Leadership in the Corporate World
Panelists: Stella Li, Senior Vice President, BYD; Tamara "TJ" DiCaprio, Director, Environmental Sustainability, Microsoft Corporation
Moderator: Janet Napolitano, President, University of California

10:40 a.m.

Break and Networking

11 a.m.

Keynote
The Honorable Jerry Brown, Governor of the State of California

11:20 a.m.

Open Lunch – Seaside

12:45 p.m.

California Legislative Leaders
Panelist: The Honorable Fran Pavley, District 27, California State Senate
Moderator: Nancy Skinner, Senior Fellow, UC Davis

1:30 p.m.

Chancellors Forum
Panelists: Linda P.B. Katehi, Chancellor, UC Davis; Dorothy Leland, Chancellor, UC Merced; Kim A. Wilcox, Chancellor, UC Riverside
Moderator: Pradeep K. Khosla, Chancellor, UC San Diego

2:30 p.m.

Break and Networking
Poster Session: Student Posters

2:50 p.m.

Entrepreneurs Forum
Panelists: Jeff Lievense, Genomatica; Bernhard Palsson, UC San Diego; Gavin McCormick, WattTime; and Paul Wright, UC Berkeley
Moderator: Greg Horowitt, Cofounder, T2 Venture Capital

3:30 p.m.

Voices of the Future
Panelists: Ellen Esch, UC San Diego; Adriana Gomez, UC Merced; Nicole Jackman, UC San Francisco; Cody Lee, UC Irvine
Moderator: Bonnie Reiss, UC Regent

3:55 p.m.

Closing Remarks
Sandra Brown, Vice Chancellor of Research, UC San Diego and V. Ramanathan, Distinguished Professor of Atmospheric and Climate Sciences, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UC San Diego and Chair of the Summit

4:10 p.m.

Adjourn
All Electric BYD Shuttle Buses Depart from Scripps Seaside Forum to Estancia/Sheraton Hotels, Parking Lot P102. BYD will be transporting the first 45 attendees that sign up at the registration desk to leave directly for San Diego Airport.