Day One Schedule

Please note schedule is subject to change. Follow the event on Twitter with #climateUC.

8–8:45 a.m.

All Electric BYD Shuttle Buses from Estancia/Sheraton hotels and UC San Diego Parking Lot P102 to Scripps Seaside Forum

8:15 a.m.

Registration and Light Breakfast

9 a.m.

Welcome and Introduction from Applied Research Working Group of the UC Global Climate Leadership Council
Sandra A. Brown, Vice Chancellor of Research, UC San Diego

9:20 a.m.

Welcome
Margaret Leinen, Vice Chancellor, Marine Sciences and Director, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UC San Diego and the Honorable Kevin Faulconer, Mayor of San Diego

9:40 a.m.

Introduction to UC Carbon Neutrality Initiative
Rachael Nava, Chief Operating Officer, UC Office of the President

9:55 a.m.

A Historical Perspective of a Societal Grand Challenge
Walter Munk, Research Professor of Geophysics, Emeritus, UC San Diego

10:05 a.m.

Keynote
Helena Molin Valdés, Head of the Secretariat, Climate and Clean Air Coalition, United Nations Environment Programme

10:20 a.m.

Introduction to “Bending the Curve” Summit and Report
V. Ramanathan, Distinguished Professor of Atmospheric and Climate Sciences, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UC San Diego and Chair of the Summit

10:40 a.m.

Break and Networking
Poster Session: “UC Campuses as Living Labs”

11:10 a.m.

Pathways for Bending the Curve
William D. Collins, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and Steven J. Davis, UC Irvine

11:35 a.m.

Policy and Regulatory Dimensions of Climate Action
Juliann Allison, UC Riverside and Daniel Press, UC Santa Cruz

Noon

Economic Considerations: Cost-Effective and Efficient Climate Policies
Maximilian Auffhammer, UC Berkeley and C.-Y. Cynthia Lin Lawell, UC Davis

12:25 p.m.

Open Lunch – Seaside

1:15 p.m.

Tour of UC San Diego Microgrid with Carbon Free Transportation
Byron Washom, Director, Strategic Energy Initiatives, UC San Diego

2:15 p.m.

Break and Networking

2:25 p.m.

Keynote
David Hochschild, Commissioner, California Energy Commission

2:50 p.m.

Technology Challenges
David Auston, UC Santa Barbara and Scott Samuelsen, UC Irvine

3:15 p.m.

Scaling Deployment to State, National and Global Levels
Daniel Kammen, UC Berkeley and Doug Rotman, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

3:40 p.m.

Social Change
Fonna Forman, UC San Diego; Gina Solomon, UC San Francisco; and Magali Delmas, UC Los Angeles

4:05 p.m.

Communicating the Urgency to Act
Tony Barnosky, UC Berkeley and Teenie Matlock, UC Merced

4:30 p.m.

Challenges for Scalable Solutions
Byron Washom, UC San Diego and Susanna B. Hecht, UC Los Angeles

5 p.m.

Option A: Student and “Living Laboratory” Poster Session and/or self-guided beach walk at Scripps Seaside Forum followed by Shuttle Buses to Birch Aquarium

Option B: All Electric BYD Shuttle Buses Depart to Estancia/Sheraton Hotels, Parking Lot P102 and return to Dinner Venue at Birch Aquarium

6 p.m.

Birch Aquarium
Reception and Networking

6:45 p.m.

Seated Dinner

Video Message from Ralph J. Cicerone, President, National Academy of Sciences and Chair, National Research Council

8–8:30 p.m.

All Electric BYD Shuttle Buses Depart from Birch Aquarium to Estancia/Sheraton Hotels, Parking Lot 102 or Car Share Car2go’s Daimler Smart Cars